Pes Miti del Calcio
http://www.pesmitidelcalcio.com/

Lennart SKOGLUND 1952-1958
http://www.pesmitidelcalcio.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=324
Page 1 of 1

Author:  pancho villa [ Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Lennart SKOGLUND 1952-1958

Stats by Charrúan & JeanMarc

Name: Karl Lennart Skoglund

Nickname: "Nacka"


Image

Country: :SWE: Sweden
Club: Internazionale F.C.
Position: *WF, SS
Side: LF/LS
Age: 23-29 years (24/12/1929)

Height: 170 cm
Weight: 68 kg

Attack: 86
Defence: 42
Balance: 76
Stamina: 79
Top Speed: 86
Acceleration: 90
Response: 75
Agility: 92
Dribble Accuracy: 94
Dribble Speed: 86
Short Pass Accuracy: 85
Short Pass Speed: 75
Long Pass Accuracy: 87
Long Pass Speed: 78
Shot Accuracy: 81
Shot Power: 85
Shot Technique: 84
Free Kick Accuracy: 79
Curling: 85
Header: 74
Jump: 78
Technique: 93
Aggression: 87
Mentality: 77
Goalkeeper Skills: 50
Team Work: 82

Injury Tolerance: B
Condition: 7
Weak Foot Accuracy: 5
Weak Foot frequency: 4
Consistency: 7
Growth type: Standard

CARDS:
S02 - Passer
S05 - 1-touch Play
S06 - Outside curve
P03 - Trickster
P05 - Mazing Run
P07 - Early Cross

SPECIAL ABILITIES: Dribbling - Tactical Dribble - Passing - Side - Outside - 1-touch pass

Attack/Defence Awareness Card: Attack Minded



INFO:

Nicknamed through-out his career as “Nacka”, Lennart Skoglund was a star of two Swedish World Cup sides in the 1950s. First as a young inside-left in 1950 and then as a mature left winger on home soil in 1958. Born at Stockholm in 1929, blond-haired Skoglund was spotted as a 19-year-old playing for Third Division team Hammarby by the top Swedish club AIK Stockholm. A little over a year later, Nacka was making an impact in the World Cup held in Brazil where he formed a great partnership with Karl-Erik Palmér as Sweden finished third.

Skoglund moved to Italy to play for Inter Milan after the World Cup and had huge success helping them win the Serie A title twice. His fine ball-control, excellent left foot and fine distribution made him a big favourite with the fans. Sweden failed to qualify to the 1954 World Cup because they would not recall exiles like Nacka, hence his few caps, but when the Swedes played host to the 1958 tournament, they had a change of heart and Skoglund appeared in all Sweden’s games as they finished runners-up to Brazil. In the semifinal against West Germany, Nacka scored his first and only goal for Sweden in the 3-1 win which set them up for the classic final against Brazil.

He left Inter Milan after nine great seasons in 1959 to play for Sampdoria and returned home to Sweden four years later for a second spell with AIK Stockholm where he ended his career.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/